Reconvened session?

I’ve had about 10 phone calls today asking the following questions (followed by my answers):

Q1. When is the reconvened session to consider Governor Easley’s veto of HB1761

A1. I don’t know. The Constitution requires reconvening no later than September 11.

————

Q2. How much notice is required for a reconvened session?

A2. Neither the Constitution nor any statute has any provisions on notice requirements.

————

Q3. What if the Governor does not call a reconvened session?

A3. The bill becomes law on September 11, the 40th day after adjournment. Article II, Section 22(7) of the Constitution states in part: 

“When the General Assembly has adjourned sine die or for more than 30 days jointly as provided under Section 20 of Article II of this Constitution, the Governor shall reconvene that session as provided by Section 5(11) of Article III of this Constitution for reconsideration of the bill, and if the Governor does not reconvene the session, the bill shall become law on the fortieth day after such adjournment.” (emphasis added)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: